Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-29T11:57:14+00:00

Privacy Policy

Tridea respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you give us will be treated confidentially. We use your information to process orders as quickly and easily as possible to proceed. For the rest, we will use this information only with your permission. Tridea will not sell your personal information to third parties and will only make available to third parties that are involved in processing your order.

Visiting our website

We record and save your computer’s IP address in order to send the contents of our website visited by you to your computer (e.g. texts, pictures, and files provided for downloading, etc.) (cf. Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR). We also process these data to identify and pursue any misuse. Legal basis, in this case, is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. In this context, our legitimate interest in data processing is to ensure the due functioning of our website and the business transacted via the Website.

Other Purposes

We also process personal data that you provide voluntarily, e.g. when you make an inquiry or online appointment, or when you order information material or newsletters. Legal basis, in this case, is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. The data processed by us in this context include the data of customers, employees, and suppliers to the extent necessary for the purposes specified within the scope of this data privacy statement.

In as far as we process your data as described above for the purpose of accepting and processing your inquiry, appointment, or (newsletter) order, you are contractually bound to make these data available to us. We are unable to process your request without the data.

Where you have given your consent to the processing of personal data (cf. Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR), you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent up to the time of withdrawal of consent.

Transfer to third parties  
Tridea will not sell your personal information to third parties and will only make available to third parties that are involved in processing your order. Our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect. The confidentiality of your information will be guarenteed. 

 

Cookies 
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer and that are used for direct marketing purposes. Tridea uses cookies to recognize you when you visit. By your browser Cookies allow us to gather information about the use of our services and to improve and adapt to the needs of our visitors information. Our cookies provide information related to personal identification. You can set your browser for not receiving cookies when shopping at Tridea.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy of Tridea, please contact us. Our customer service will help you if you need information about your data or if you want to change. These changes can be done by yourself, when you have created a personal account on our website. By logging in you can reclaim or adapt your own personal information. In case our Privacy Policy needs to be, then you will find on this page the most recent information.

 

Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect any personal data you provide to us from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized parties. This also applies to any external services purchased. We verify the effectiveness of our data protection measures and continuously improve them in line with technological development. Any personal data entered are encrypted during transfer using a secure encryption process.

 

Use of Google Universal Analytics

This website uses Google Universal Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Universal Analytics uses ‘cookies,’ text files stored on your computer, to help us analyze how you use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to Google servers in the USA and saved there.

We have activated IP anonymization on this website so that the IP address of users within EU Member States or other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area will be truncated by Google beforehand. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to Google servers in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information for the purpose of analyzing your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser within the operations of Google Universal Analytics with any other data held by Google. You may prevent cookies from being installed by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that in this case, you may not be able to use the full range of functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting and using the data regarding your use of the website generated by the cookies (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Click on the link below to prevent the collection of your data by Google Universal Analytics. By clicking on this link, you will set an opt-out cookie which prevents your data from being tracked when you visit this website in the future. Disable Google Analytics

For more detailed information on the conditions of use and data privacy, go to http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or http://www.google.de/privacy.html.

Please note that this website uses Google Universal Analytics with the code extension “anonymizeIp” to ensure anonymized recording of IP addresses (known as IP masking) and exclude direct personal references.

Rights concerning the processing of personal data

Right of access

On request, you have the right to obtain information from us about the personal data concerning you and processed by us, to the extent defined in Art. 15 GDPR. You can send your request either by mail or email to the addresses given below.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay (Art. 16 GDPR). For this purpose, please contact the address given below.

Right to deletion

Where the legal reasons defined in Art. 17 GDPR apply, you have the right to immediate deletion (“right to be forgotten”) of personal data concerning you. These legal reasons include: the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were processed, or you withdraw your consent, and there are no other legal grounds for processing; the data subject objects to the processing (and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing––does not apply to objections to direct advertising). To assert your above right, please contact the contact address given below.

Right to the restriction of processing

If the criteria defined in Art. 18 GDPR are fulfilled, you have the right to the restriction of processing as established in the above article of the GDPR. According to this article, restriction of processing may be called for in particular if processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead, or if the data subject has objected to processing according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR as long as it is unclear whether our legitimate interest overrides the interest of the data subject. To assert your above right, please contact the contact address given below.

Right to data portability

You have the right to data portability as defined in Art. 20 GDPR. This means you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another controller, such as another service provider. Prerequisite is that processing is based on consent or a contract, and is carried out using automated means. To assert your above right, please contact the contact address given below.

Right to object

You have the right to object at any time under Art. 21 GDPR to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art 6 (1) lit. e or f GDPR, on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will desist from processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or unless processing is for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. To assert your above right, please contact the contact address given below.

Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you think that processing of personal data concerning you and carried out by us is unlawful or impermissible, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us. You can contact this authority at: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/